Crane Festival

Crane Festival Schedule of Events

Thursday, March 16

6:45 am-3:00 pm – Full-day Birding Excursion

7:00 am-12:15 pm – Half-day Birding Excursion

3:45-9:00 – Evening Guided Sandhill Crane Excursion to Rowe Sanctuary

4:00 pm-12:00 noon (Fri) – Greater Prairie-Chicken Viewing Trip (overnight stay)

4:00 pm-12:00 noon (Fri) – Sharp-tailed Grouse Viewing Trip (overnight stay)

Friday, March 17

5:30-10:00 am – Morning Guided Sandhill Crane Excursion to Rowe Sanctuary

6:45 am-3:00 pm – Full-day Birding Excursion

7:00 am-12:15 pm – Half-day Birding Excursion

10:30-11:20 – Concurrent Sessions

  • Paul Johnsgard, University of Nebraska-Lincoln Emeritus Professor - "A Half-Century of Crane-Watching and Crane Studies"
  • Jason St. Sauver, Spring Creek Prairie Audubon Center - "Crane Behavior Basics"

11:30 am-12:20 pm – Concurrent Sessions

  • James Dwyer, EDM International, Inc. - "The Dangers of Power Lines"
  • Andy Caven, The Crane Trust - "Regal Fritillary Habitat along the Platte River"

12:30-2:00 – Speaker: Iliana Pena, Audubon Texas (includes lunch)

2:30-3:20 – Concurrent Sessions

  • Kay Kottas, Prairie Legacy - "A Prairie Legacy"
  • Jason St. Sauver, Spring Creek Prairie Audubon Center - "Birding by Ear"

3:45-9:00 – Open Air Crane Viewing and Campfire

3:45-9:00 – Evening Guided Sandhill Crane Excursion to Rowe Sanctuary

4:00 pm-12:00 noon (Sat) – Greater Prairie-Chicken Viewing Trip (overnight stay)

4:00 pm-12:00 noon (Sat) – Sharp-tailed Grouse Viewing Trip (overnight stay)

8:30-10:00 – Festival Social Hour (Holiday Inn)

Saturday, March 18

5:30-10:00 am – Morning Guided Sandhill Crane Excursion to Rowe Sanctuary

6:45 am-3:00 pm – Full-day Birding Excursion

7:00 am-12:15 pm – Half-day Birding Excursion

8:30-9:30 – Breakfast

9:30-10:20 – Concurrent Sessions

  • Matt Anderson, National Audubon Society - "Audubon's Climate Initiative"
  • Jason St. Sauver, Spring Creek Prairie Audubon Center - "Crane Behavior"
  • Jason Farnsworth and Dave Baasch, Platte River Recovery Implementation Program - "Habitat for Whooping Cranes"

10:30-11:20 – Concurrent Sessions

  • Andy Caven, The Crane Trust - "Counting Cranes"
  • Jason St. Sauver, Spring Creek Prairie Audubon Center - "Birding by Ear"
  • Carol Wienhold, Nebraska Department of Roads - "Nebraska's Roadside Vegetation Establishment and Management Program"

11:30 am-12:20 pm – Concurrent Sessions

  • Andy Bishop, Rainwater Basin Joint Venture - "Wetlands and Whooping Cranes"
  • Van Graham - "Colorado's Sandhill Cranes and the Yampa Valley Crane Festival"
  • Kay Kottas, Prairie Legacy - "The Strange Truth about Plains Plants"

12:30-2:00 – Speaker: Matt Anderson, National Audubon Society (includes lunch)

1:00-4:00 – Wild Experience Room (Kearney Public Library, 2020 1st Ave.)

2:30-3:20 – Concurrent Sessions

  • Sandra Noll and Erv Nichols, Rowe Sanctuary Volunteers - "Migrating with Sandhill Cranes"
  • Andrew Pierson, Iain Nicolson Audubon Center at Rowe Sanctuary - "Current Conservation Activities at Rowe Sanctuary"
  • Dr. Jerry Kenny, Platte River Recovery Implementation Program - "Water for Endangered Species"

3:30-4:20 – Concurrent Sessions

  • Autumn Taddicken, Iain Nicolson Audubon Center at Rowe Sanctuary - "Audubon's 50-Year Vision at Rowe Sanctuary"
  • Brian Teeter, Pheasants Forever and Quail Forever - "Normalizing Prescribed Fire"
  • James Dwyer, EDM International, Inc. - "The Dangers of Power Lines"

6:00-7:00 – Social

7:00-9:00 – Speaker: Jane Alexander (includes banquet meal)

Sunday, March 19

5:30-10:00 am – Morning Guided Sandhill Crane Excursion to Rowe Sanctuary

10:30-11:30 am – Speaker: Bill Taddicken, Rowe Sanctuary (includes brunch)

How you can help, right now